Happy New Year to you! I wish you love, health, success, and general happiness! Oh and lots of great books in the future of course! There are new books being published this year by Ruth Ware, Megan Goldin, Sarah Pinborough, Fiona Cummins, Jennifer Hillier, Alice Feeney, and many others, and I want to read all of them!
But all in good time. For now, you’ll have to make do with my most favourite novels of last year. As always it was a difficult choice and there are at least two, three other titles that deserve to be on this list. I admit I changed the list at the last minute again too, because I still found the last novel I read this year deserved to be on the list too. So here are my ten favorites of 2021:
- Home Before Dark by Riley Sager
- A Thousand Perfect Notes by C.G. Drews
- Win by Harlan Coben
- While I Was Sleeping by Dani Atkins
- Missing Pieces by Tim Weaver
- Girls Who Lie by Eva Björg AEgisdottir
- No Exit by Taylor Adams
- His & Hers by Alice Feeney
- Deity by Matt Wesolowski
- He Started It by Samantha Downing
If you want to know which one gets the golden buzzer from me I’d have to say it’s No Exit. This was a new author for me and I was blown away. I’d love to reread all of my favorites at one point but this is definitely highest on my list. If you want to feel an adrenaline rush created by book, you need to read No Exit. Highly recommended!
So see anything you like that you haven’t read yet? Any title(s) we share? What’s on your list? Do let me know, I looove putting more books on my readlist 🙂
Great list, Inge! I loved Home Before Dark and His and Hers …Still trying to work out the ending of He Started it 🙂 Happy New Year with lots of fantastic reads!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Lovely to hear you enjoyed some of these too. It’s true that He Started It is a little open-ended but that also makes you think about this novel long after you finished it… Happy New Year to you too! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy new year
LikeLike
Fab list Inge, I haven’t read any of these but definitely want to read a few of them! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you Nicki! You can’t go wrong with any of these 😊
LikeLike
Ooo, I already have a couple of these on my list, but now, so want to add all of them. Dang you, so many books and so little time. I need to read a book a day to fit everything in!!! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
There are people who read a book a day so why not, with a lot of training 😋
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these but they all sounds great . Amazing list and happy new year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you Yesha, and happy 2022 to you too! 😘❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wonderful list. I’ll have to remember that No Exit is your favourite. Happy New Year! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy 2022 to you! I’d love it that you’d think of me when you come across No Exit again! 💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list, Inge💜 Wonderful seeing Win on it. Great that Downing made it on here, too.
LikeLike
Deity was amazing and chilling.
I must catch up with some Dani Atkins because her books are usually stunning.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read a review of Demon today and it said it’s his best one so I’ll need to add it to my readlist! Dani Atkins is an underrated name, I love how emotional she can make me feel and While You Were Sleeping is so great because you think you need to choose a character’s side but you end up loving both characters ❤️
LikeLike
Demon isn’t my favourite but it’s still amazing.
Changeling is followed by Deity.
I still have book 1 and 2 to listen to.
I adored Fractured and The Story of Us.
Beautiful story telling.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oww I like the way you think. Changeling and Deity are my favorites too! I haven’t read Fractured or The Story of Us yet but have ecopies. I also have the beautiful paperback of A Sky Full of Stars on my wishlist, but it was still too expensive last time I checked. Maybe later this year ☺️
LikeLike
Changeling was my first Six Stories and it was terrifying and it broke me.
Deity was terrifying and disturbing in a different way.
I have a stash of Dani’s books in my pile
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wish you all the best for 2022 as well! Always fun to see these types of top 10 lists. I haven’t read any of the books, but maybe I can get some inspiration.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you Stargazer 💕 I love these favorite lists as well, it’s always interesting to see which books really stood out, and they are telling about the blogger self too, to see the type of novels they like best.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Home Before Dark too! Coincidentally I JUST bought it today! Library sale 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lucky you!! I really hope you’ll enjoy reading it!
LikeLike
Really enjoyed this feature, thank you for sharing! I’m not normally a big Harlan Coben fan (Myron gets on my nerves) but everyone has been praising Win so I might give him another go.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah there’s no Myron (only a few comments about him being Win’s best friend) in WIN. I read one (maybe two) of his earlier novels but I didn’t know he was this amazing. Thank you!!
LikeLike
Nice blog..
Do visit to my blog and follow it if you like..
LikeLiked by 1 person